U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has announced that beginning February 17, 2015, it will require those applying to the Cuban Family Reunification Parole (CFRP) Program to file an Application for Travel Document (Form I-131) and pay the associated fee or submit a fee waiver request.

Qualifications for the Cuban Family Reunification Parole Program

The CFRP Program was created in 2007 and allows eligible U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents to apply for parole for family members in Cuba. To qualify to apply for this program:
1. You must be a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident;
2. You must have an approved Petition for Alien Relative (Form I-130) for a family member residing in Cuba;
3. An immigrant visa cannot yet be available for your relative; and
4. You must have received an invitation from the Department of State’s National Visa Center to participate in the CFRP Program.

Eligibility Requirements for the Cuban Family Reunification Parole Program
To be eligible to participate in the CFRP Program, your relative must:
1. Be a Cuban national living in Cuba; and
2. Have a petitioner invited to participate in the CFRP Program by the National Visa Center.

Petitioners who receive a CFRP Program invitation from the National Visa Center on or before February 17, 2015 must:
1. File a completed Application for Travel Document (Form I-131) with supporting documentation; and
2. Pay the required fee or submit a fee waiver request.

Petitioners who receive a CFRP Program invitation from the National Visa Center prior to February 17, 2015 do not need to file Form I-131 or submit a fee.

Immediate family members of U.S. citizens — spouses, unmarried children under the age of 21 and parents of U.S. citizens over the age of 21 — are not eligible for the CFRP Program since they may apply immediately for immigrant visas once their Form I-130 has been approved.

Family members who are granted parole under the CFRP Program may enter the U.S. without waiting for an immigrant visa and may apply for authorization to seek employment while awaiting lawful permanent resident status.